4.6Editor score
In this guide
PCIe Gen 5 SSDs represent the newest generation of high-performance NVMe storage, delivering dramatically greater bandwidth than PCIe Gen 4 drives. A strong Gen 5 drive can shorten game-loading times, accelerate transfers of large project files, and give compatible systems the headroom needed for demanding creative and AI applications. The crucial part is matching the drive to your hardware, workload, and cooling setup.
This guide compares ten PCIe Gen 5 SSDs using the supplied specifications, including sequential throughput, random performance, controller design, NAND type, capacity, thermal considerations, warranty coverage, and platform compatibility. The list includes mainstream 1TB and 2TB options, a high-capacity 4TB model, and several drives designed for sustained gaming, video editing, and professional workloads.
Each review explains the strongest reasons to consider the drive, along with the compromises buyers should understand before installing it. The 9100 PRO family appears in multiple capacities, while alternatives from Sabrent, Lexar, Crucial, WD_BLACK, and Sandisk target different priorities. Product prices and availability can change, so verify the current listing and your system’s specifications before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best Pcie Gen 5 SSD
4.7Editor score
4.7Editor score
Top 10 Best Pcie Gen 5 SSD in 2026 Compared
The table below compares the ten featured drives by their core specifications, emphasizing interface, advertised throughput, capacity, and thermal or platform considerations.
1. Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB – Best Overall Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB combines flagship-level PCIe 5.0 performance with a capacity that is practical for both gaming and serious productivity. Its supplied specifications advertise sequential read and write speeds of up to 14,700 MB/s and 13,400 MB/s, respectively, while random performance reaches up to 1,850K read IOPS and 2,600K write IOPS. The drive carries a 4.7 rating, placing it firmly among the strongest options in this guide.
Pros
- Exceptional sequential throughput
- Strong random workload performance
- Advanced thermal management
- Samsung Magician software support
Cons
- Gen 5 platform required
- Cooling solution still matters
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its biggest appeal is the balance between headline speed and practical versatility. The 2TB capacity leaves room for operating systems, a substantial game library, large media collections, and active project files without forcing an immediate upgrade. Samsung highlights a 5nm controller, advanced thermal control, and up to 49% better power efficiency than the 990 PRO SSD. That combination is especially relevant because the highest transfer rates are valuable only if the drive can maintain useful performance rather than immediately settling into a thermal or power limitation.
The obvious compromise is hardware compatibility. A system needs a suitable M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 5 slot to take full advantage of the interface, while a PCIe 4.0 system can still use the drive but will not reproduce its maximum advertised bandwidth. Because Gen 5 SSDs can generate meaningful heat, buyers should not assume that every enclosure or motherboard slot has adequate airflow. The listed design supports laptop and desktop PCs, but thermal performance can vary substantially with the installation environment.
This is the strongest general recommendation for buyers who want top-tier speed without moving all the way to the largest capacity. It is particularly attractive for high-end gaming PCs, video-editing systems, and workstations that regularly move large files. Creative professionals will also appreciate Samsung’s Magician Software, which provides firmware updates, encryption options, and drive-health monitoring. For most compatible Gen 5 builders, the 9100 PRO 2TB offers an excellent combination of speed, capacity, and recognizable platform support.
High-Speed Transfers and Responsive Workflows
The advertised sequential speeds make the 9100 PRO 2TB well suited to moving large video files, project archives, and operating-system images. Its strong random figures also help with smaller operations that occur constantly, including loading games, launching applications, and managing active project libraries.
Thermal Control and Software Support
Samsung’s 5nm controller and advanced thermal control are central to the drive’s appeal in sustained workloads. Magician Software adds firmware management, encryption, and health monitoring, giving owners a practical way to maintain and inspect the drive after installation.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB – Compact High-Speed Choice
The Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB delivers the same headline read speed as the larger 2TB model, with sequential performance advertised at up to 14,700 MB/s. It also offers up to 13,300 MB/s sequential writes and random performance of up to 1,850K read IOPS and 2,600K write IOPS. Its 4.7 rating confirms that buyers are responding positively to a drive that pairs flagship specifications with a smaller, more space-conscious capacity.
Pros
- Flagship sequential read speed
- Strong random write performance
- Efficient 5nm controller
- Magician management software
Cons
- Limited by 1TB capacity
- Requires Gen 5 hardware
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This configuration makes sense for a builder who already has additional storage and wants a dedicated high-speed drive for the operating system, frequently used games, or active creative files. A fast boot drive can improve day-to-day responsiveness, while the substantial throughput helps when applications or games need to be loaded quickly. The standard M.2 2280 format also makes it broadly suitable for modern desktop and laptop platforms that support PCIe 5.0 x4 storage.
The central limitation is capacity. One terabyte can fill quickly with modern games, high-resolution media, and project files, particularly for users who install several applications. A separate secondary drive can solve that problem, but it adds cost and may require another slot. Owners should also avoid assuming that the 1TB model’s speed rating applies to every capacity within the broader 9100 PRO family, as specifications can vary by model.
The 1TB 9100 PRO is a good choice for a compatible gaming laptop, compact workstation, or desktop where the fastest available storage matters more than maximum local capacity. It retains the attractive 5nm controller, advanced thermal control, Magician Software, and claimed power-efficiency improvements. For users who can manage its capacity, it is a clean way to add genuine PCIe Gen 5 performance without moving up to the 2TB or 4TB versions.
A Focused Fast Boot Drive
Using the 1TB model for the operating system and the most demanding applications can make its high sequential performance visible in everyday use. Pairing it with a larger, less expensive secondary drive allows the user to preserve speed where it matters without insisting that every file live on the fastest device.
Efficiency-Centered 5nm Design
The 5nm controller is designed to improve efficiency by as much as 49% compared with Samsung’s 990 PRO SSD, according to the supplied information. That focus is useful in compatible laptops and in systems where a cooler, more efficient drive better complements the motherboard and CPU.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. SIX X15000 1TB – Best Budget Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The SIX NVMe M.2 SSD 1TB, identified as the X15000 in its product information, offers a compelling combination of PCIe 5.0 throughput and a more budget-oriented capacity. It advertises sequential read and write speeds of up to 14,356 MB/s and 13,662 MB/s, along with 2,000K random read and write IOPS. Its 4.6 rating indicates favorable customer feedback while giving this lesser-known brand a credible place in a list dominated by established storage makers.
Pros
- High sequential transfer rates
- 2,000K random read IOPS
- Passive thermal design
- Five-year limited warranty
Cons
- Modest 1TB capacity
- Less familiar product support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive includes a heatsink and uses a 6nm controller with 3D TLC NAND. Samsung claims are not relevant here; the supplied SIX information specifically highlights passive thermals at 73°C and power efficiency stated as 1.7 times better than Gen 4 rivals. It also uses SLC dynamic caching to support demanding activities such as 8K livestreaming, 3D rendering, and gaming. Including the cooling solution is especially useful because a Gen 5 drive can produce enough heat to constrain performance in a cramped M.2 slot.
Buyers should carefully consider brand familiarity, warranty service, and firmware support when choosing a less established manufacturer. The stated five-year limited warranty and the company’s background in semiconductors offer some reassurance, but software ecosystems are generally more developed for the Samsung, Crucial, and Sandisk drives in this comparison. The product information also contains some naming inconsistencies, so purchasers should verify the exact model and specifications on the listing.
Despite those caveats, the X15000 1TB is attractive for a value-conscious buyer who wants full x4 Gen 5 bandwidth rather than settling for a Gen 4 drive. It is well suited to a modern gaming PC or productivity machine with a compatible M.2 slot, particularly when a bundled heatsink simplifies thermal management. Choose it when the listed performance, included cooling, and warranty align with your needs, and keep a current backup of important data.
Value-Oriented Full-Speed Storage
The X15000’s key value is providing sequential performance near the top of the Gen 5 field at a 1TB capacity. That makes it useful for buyers building a new system around a compatible processor and chipset without necessarily moving to a premium high-capacity model.
Cooling Included in the Package
The included heatsink is a practical advantage for new builders because it reduces the need for a separate accessory. The supplied specifications describe passive 73°C thermals, though airflow around the motherboard slot still influences real-world results.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Sabrent Rocket 5 2TB – Best Premium Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The Sabrent Rocket 5 2TB is the flagship choice for buyers who want one of the fastest NVMe experiences available and do not mind assembling a properly cooled Gen 5 platform around it. It is rated at up to 14 GB/s and uses a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface, placing it firmly among the highest-throughput models in this guide. The 4.7 rating reflects strong customer reception despite the specialized hardware and cooling demands associated with this class of drive.
Pros
- Exceptional peak transfer speed
- Gaming-focused firmware
- Broad operating system support
- Flexible heatsink options
Cons
- Cooling accessory may be separate
- Gen 5 system required
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
One particularly useful feature is its DirectStorage-optimized firmware. On compatible systems, DirectStorage is designed to improve game-loading efficiency, reduce unnecessary CPU involvement, and make better use of NVMe bandwidth. The Rocket 5 also supports high-end applications and content-creation workflows, making it a credible choice for systems that occasionally switch between gaming, rendering, and large-file transfers rather than performing only one type of work.
Thermal management is the main consideration. The drive can be obtained on its own or with a custom heatsink, and Sabrent describes a separate premium cooling solution using top-grade materials and dual heatpipes. Since the fastest advertised result is not the only concern for a high-power Gen 5 drive, system builders should plan proper airflow and avoid covering an uncooled drive with an insulating motherboard cover.
Sabrent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, giving the drive broader appeal than a model tied to one particular ecosystem. It is best suited to a high-end desktop with a native PCIe Gen 5 M.2 slot, a capable processor, and room for deliberate cooling. For a buyer prioritizing raw speed and gaming optimization, the Rocket 5 2TB is a premium option with clear personality and substantial headroom for demanding workloads.
DirectStorage-Optimized Gaming
The drive’s DirectStorage-focused firmware targets the path between NVMe storage and compatible games. It can improve loading behavior by reducing the need to funnel data through the CPU, particularly in systems built around current high-performance platforms.
Cooling With Flexible Options
Sabrent offers both a standalone drive and versions with a custom heatsink, plus a separate high-end cooling solution. Choosing the right version and leaving adequate airflow around the M.2 slot can help the drive preserve performance during sustained transfers.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB – Best High-Capacity Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 4TB is the high-capacity member of the family and offers the highest listed sequential read speed in this roundup, at up to 14,800 MB/s. Sequential writes reach up to 13,400 MB/s, while random read and write performance is advertised at up to 2,200K and 2,600K IOPS. The 4TB capacity distinguishes it from the 1TB and 2TB versions, making it the option for users who need both speed and considerable local storage.
Pros
- Largest featured capacity
- Highest listed sequential reads
- Up to 2,200K random reads
- Advanced thermal control
Cons
- Substantial storage requirement
- Needs compatible Gen 5 platform
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Large game libraries, 8K video projects, AI models, and active archives can consume storage faster than many buyers expect. Four terabytes gives those users room to keep everything on a single fast drive, reducing the need to manage multiple volumes and helping avoid the fragmentation of scattered project files. The higher random read figure also makes the 4TB model particularly interesting for workloads that need to locate and access many smaller files rapidly.
The trade-off is both cost and power. A high-capacity flagship drive is a significant investment, and large NAND configurations can consume more energy than lower-capacity alternatives. It is most rational in a capable desktop workstation rather than a compact laptop unless the system and battery profile can accommodate it. The 5nm controller, claimed power-efficiency improvement over the 990 PRO SSD, and advanced thermal control help address these concerns, but cooling remains essential.
Samsung’s Magician Software adds firmware updates, encryption, and continuous drive-health monitoring, which adds confidence for owners storing valuable creative or professional data. The 4TB 9100 PRO is the natural selection for a premium workstation that already has PCIe Gen 5 support and a cooling strategy. For users who prioritize capacity without giving up flagship throughput, it provides one of the strongest combinations available in the current Gen 5 marketplace.
Storage for Ambitious Libraries
A 4TB capacity can hold a large selection of games, high-resolution footage, and project assets while preserving the benefit of one high-speed device. It also reduces the practical need to divide active work across several physical drives.
Improved Random Performance
The model’s random read rating of up to 2,200K IOPS is higher than the figure listed for the 1TB and 2TB versions. That difference can matter when applications access many small files rather than moving one continuous stream.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB – Efficient Pcie Gen 5 Storage
The Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB brings competitive PCIe 5.0 performance to a 2TB capacity, with advertised read and write speeds of up to 14,000 MB/s and 13,000 MB/s. Its 4.5 rating is slightly lower than those of the leading Samsung and Sabrent choices, but the underlying specifications place it firmly in the high-performance category. It is an appealing option for builders seeking near-flagship speed without leaving the Lexar brand.
Pros
- Near-maximum sequential speeds
- Six-nanometer controller
- DRAM and SLC caching
- DirectStorage support
Cons
- Thermal solution not highlighted
- Lower supplied customer rating
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive uses a 6nm controller designed to optimize heat control, while DRAM cache and SLC dynamic cache support faster transfers and improved responsiveness. These details are especially relevant for systems handling AI model training, inference, real-time data processing, and other jobs that repeatedly move smaller pieces of information. The claimed 200% load-time improvement gives it particular relevance for compatible modern gaming systems using AMD Ryzen processors or Intel Core i9 platforms.
DirectStorage support is another meaningful advantage. The supplied information says it can improve game loads, minimize delays, and conserve CPU power, although the real effect depends on the game, CPU, graphics card, and operating system. Buyers should also provide solid airflow and possibly add a suitable M.2 heatsink. The product information focuses on controller efficiency rather than a complete thermal-accessory package.
This is a good fit for an enthusiast desktop or workstation that already supports Gen 5 and has a suitable M.2 2280 slot. Its 2TB capacity is well matched to games, creative files, and general development work, while the caching configuration supports a mixture of sequential and random tasks. The NM1090 PRO 2TB is a sound performance choice for buyers who value the supplied feature set and want an alternative to Samsung’s dominant 9100 PRO family.
Caching for Mixed Workloads
DRAM cache and SLC dynamic cache work together to support frequently accessed data and sustained transfer speed. This helps the drive remain responsive when applications move from one large file into many smaller operations.
AI and DirectStorage Support
The drive is positioned for AI training, inferencing, and real-time processing, while DirectStorage support can streamline compatible game loading. These features make it relevant to modern CPUs with strong integrated acceleration and high-speed storage support.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Crucial T710 2TB – Best Feature-Rich Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The Crucial T710 2TB combines the highest listed read speed in this guide with a generous 2TB capacity. It advertises up to 14,900 MB/s reads and 13,800 MB/s writes, together with support for laptop and desktop PCs. Its 4.6 rating reflects a generally positive response, and the supplied feature set gives it unusual appeal for buyers who want both raw speed and useful bundled software.
Pros
- Highest listed read speed
- Strong write throughput
- Five-year warranty
- Bundled cloning and creative software
Cons
- Heatsink compatibility requires planning
- Software bundle has time limits
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Micron G9 TLC NAND underpins the drive’s performance, and it is backed by a five-year warranty. AES-256-bit hardware encryption with TCG Opal 2.01+ support is included for users who need stronger protection for sensitive files. Acronis True Image simplifies cloning, transfers, and recovery planning, which is particularly useful when moving from an older drive. A one-month subscription to Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps adds a creative component to the package.
Thermal planning is the principal practical caveat. The T710 is heatsink-compatible, but the supplied information does not say that a heatsink is included. Users should check the exact package contents and motherboard layout before installation, especially if the M.2 slot sits beneath a heatsink or GPU. The additional software is useful, but the limited Creative Cloud period should not be treated as a permanent entitlement.
The drive is designed for Intel 13th and 14th Gen systems and AMD Ryzen 7000 platforms with M.2 2280 Gen 5 slots. It is a particularly strong recommendation for creators who also need cloning tools, hardware encryption, and fast access to high-resolution assets. Gamers can benefit from quick boot and load times, while professionals gain the capacity to keep major projects close to the machine. The T710 2TB is a well-equipped all-rounder for compatible systems.
Security and Recovery Tools
Hardware encryption and TCG Opal support can protect data at rest, while Acronis True Image assists with cloning and recovery tasks. These features make the drive particularly useful during a system transition or for workstations handling sensitive material.
Designed for Modern Creator Systems
Micron G9 TLC NAND, a 2TB capacity, and very high sequential throughput suit creators moving 8K or larger source media. The included Adobe subscription provides a short introductory benefit for photo, video, and 3D workflows.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB – Best Compatible Alternative
The Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB is not a full PCIe Gen 5 x4 drive, but it earns inclusion in this guide because its dual compatibility creates a practical option for buyers who may not need the highest possible bandwidth. It supports both PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2, reaching sequential speeds of up to 7,250 MB/s for reads and 6,300 MB/s for writes. Its 4.8 rating is the highest supplied customer rating in the comparison.
Pros
- Highest customer rating
- Broad platform compatibility
- Efficient nickel-coated controller
- Useful for large-file transfers
Cons
- Lower peak bandwidth than x4
- No full x4 Gen 5 interface
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Compatibility is its defining strength. The drive can be installed in a traditional Gen 4 x4 slot while taking advantage of that generation’s bandwidth, and it can also operate in a Gen 5 x2 slot, which many compatible systems provide alongside a primary x4 Gen 5 slot. This makes it useful for laptops and desktops with mixed storage interfaces, or for a builder who wants a fast modern NVMe drive without requiring the most demanding platform.
Samsung highlights Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 for enhanced large-file performance, a nickel-coated controller that uses less power while maintaining similar performance, and continued support through Magician Software. The drive’s lower peak bandwidth means it will not take full advantage of a Gen 5 x4 slot, but in many real applications the difference may be less significant than the specifications imply. Graphics-heavy games, for example, are frequently constrained by the CPU or GPU before every storage operation can reach maximum drive throughput.
This model is best for users seeking a high-rated, efficient 2TB drive with flexible installation options. It is an especially sensible choice for a Gen 4 gaming PC, a system with limited M.2 slots, or a laptop whose internal connector does not support full x4 Gen 5. Buyers seeking maximum transfer rates should choose a true x4 model, but those prioritizing compatibility, power efficiency, and Samsung’s software support will find the 990 EVO Plus 2TB easier to deploy.
Flexible Gen 4 and Gen 5 Use
Supporting both PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 lets the drive adapt to a wider range of machines. It provides high bandwidth in either mode while avoiding the need for a dedicated full-width Gen 5 slot.
Efficiency-Focused Controller Design
The nickel-coated controller is designed to reduce power usage while delivering comparable performance to its predecessor. That can be advantageous in laptops and in systems where storage power management matters.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. WD_BLACK SN8100 1TB – High-Speed Legacy Option
The WD_BLACK SN8100 1TB remains a technically impressive PCIe Gen 5 drive, with an advertised sequential read speed of up to 14,900 MB/s and a customer rating of 4.8. However, the supplied product information explicitly states that it has been replaced by the newer Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100. That status makes the SN8100 relevant primarily for shoppers comparing discontinued inventory or finding an unusually attractive existing listing.
Pros
- Extremely high read speed
- Strong power efficiency
- Gaming and AI focus
- High customer rating
Cons
- Explicitly replaced by newer model
- Only 1TB storage capacity
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive uses a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface and an M.2 2280 format, making it appropriate for compatible high-end desktops and laptops. The supplied specifications also mention more than 2.3 million IOPS on 2TB and 4TB models, though the featured 1TB configuration may not share every performance figure. Its power efficiency is highlighted as more than 100% better than a PCIe Gen 4 drive, with average operating power at or below 7.5 watts for the 1TB through 4TB models.
For gaming, content creation, and AI applications, the core hardware remains well matched to modern platforms. Sandisk Dashboard can monitor drive health, manage updates, and help maximize performance on Windows, while Acronis True Image supports data migration. The limitation is not raw capability but product lifecycle: buyers should not choose an older model when its direct replacement is available and better aligned with current purchasing decisions.
The 1TB capacity also limits the amount of content that can be stored locally. Nevertheless, the SN8100 could make sense for a compatible system that benefits from a dedicated fast boot volume, with existing secondary storage handling larger libraries. Overall, the drive’s 4.8 rating and efficiency-focused design remain impressive, but the explicit replacement notice should lead most buyers toward the newer Optimus GX PRO 8100 instead.
Strong Efficiency for Mobile Systems
An average operating power of 7.5 watts or less is especially notable for a PCIe Gen 5 drive. Compatible laptops and compact systems can benefit from the reduced energy demand while retaining very high sequential throughput.
Check the Replacement Status
The supplied information confirms that the SN8100 has been replaced by the Optimus GX PRO 8100. This should be considered before ordering, particularly because the newer model can provide a more current product and support path.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 1TB – Best New-Generation Option
The Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 1TB is positioned as the current-generation replacement for the WD_BLACK SN8100. Its supplied specifications advertise sequential read and write speeds of up to 14,900 MB/s and 14,000 MB/s on the 2TB and 4TB models, so the exact 1TB configuration may have different figures. Even so, the family’s 14,900 MB/s peak read speed and 2.3 million random read IOPS make it a contender for demanding new systems.
Pros
- Latest-generation product position
- Exceptional advertised read speed
- Strong AI random performance
- High-capacity family options
Cons
- Lowest customer rating
- New model has limited feedback
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive is designed around AI applications, gaming, and content creation. Random read and write performance of up to 2.3 million and 2.4 million IOPS is listed for the 2TB and 4TB versions, while integrated Sandisk nCache 4.0 technology supports responsive data handling. The broader family uses eighth-generation Sandisk BiCS TLC 3D CBA NAND and offers capacities up to 8TB, giving buyers a path to more storage without leaving the product family.
Power efficiency is another major selling point. Sandisk states that the family delivers more than twice the efficiency of its PCIe Gen 4 SSD, which is valuable for sustained gaming and on-the-go productivity. The maximum endurance rating reaches 4,800 TBW on the 8TB model, and the supplied data identifies write-intensive content creation and AI-enabled video editing as intended use cases. Buyers should verify the endurance figure for the exact capacity they choose.
The 4.2 rating is lower than that of every other drive in the guide, but this is a newer product with a smaller body of customer feedback. It should not automatically be treated as a weak performer; rather, the rating reflects limited purchasing history. The Optimus GX PRO 8100 1TB is a compelling choice for a compatible builder who wants the newest product path, efficient Gen 5 performance, and a future-looking software ecosystem, though buyers may prefer an established model with more visible long-term feedback.
AI-Oriented Random Performance
The family’s advertised random performance reaches up to 2.3 million read IOPS and 2.4 million write IOPS on the 2TB and 4TB models. These characteristics suit systems frequently accessing many small data blocks during AI, editing, and development tasks.
Efficiency and Endurance
More than twice the power efficiency of a PCIe Gen 4 SSD is a strong feature for mobile and thermally constrained systems. Endurance ratings vary by capacity, with the 8TB model listed at up to 4,800 TBW for write-intensive workloads.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The right PCIe Gen 5 SSD depends on more than a headline transfer number. Interface support, sustained thermal behavior, capacity, workload patterns, and available cooling should all influence the decision.
Motherboard and CPU Compatibility
A PCIe Gen 5 SSD requires a motherboard slot and platform that can negotiate the appropriate interface. Some systems provide a full PCIe 5.0 x4 slot for a graphics card or primary storage, while others expose PCIe 5.0 x2 lanes for secondary drives. The processor and chipset also influence the available bandwidth and platform features. Buyers should identify the exact M.2 slot specification in the motherboard manual, confirm its physical length and lane width, and check whether the slot shares heat or electrical resources with another device.
In short, verify native Gen 5 x4 support before buying. A Gen 5 drive will usually work in a slower slot, but its most important advantage will be reduced.
Sequential and Random Performance
Sequential read and write speeds describe the maximum rate for a continuous stream of data. They matter when copying large video files, moving project libraries, restoring backups, and performing other sustained transfers. Random performance measures how quickly the drive can complete many small operations and is often more revealing in application use, game loading, databases, and AI workloads. Comparing both figures gives a better picture than focusing on a single headline speed.
Prioritize strong figures in the area that matches your work. For large media files, sequential throughput matters most; for many small files, random IOPS deserves equal attention.
Thermal Management
PCIe Gen 5 drives operate in a higher power envelope than most Gen 4 models, making heat a central purchasing consideration. A bare M.2 module may need a motherboard heatsink, an aftermarket cooler, or an enclosure with effective airflow. Some drives, including the SIX X15000 listing, include thermal hardware, while others offer it separately. Check the package contents carefully and avoid placing a drive beneath an insulating cover or in a poorly ventilated area. Sustained performance is often more useful than a short benchmark result.
Use a compatible heatsink and provide airflow whenever possible. Also confirm that any enclosure or laptop bay supports the full width and thermal requirements of a Gen 5 module.
Capacity and Endurance
Capacity should be based on current data plus reasonable growth. Modern games, high-resolution video, AI models, and application updates can occupy space quickly, so 1TB may suit a secondary or boot drive but can be restrictive as the only drive. Larger capacities may also provide stronger rated performance because they can distribute writes across more NAND components. Endurance describes how much data can be written during the rated service life, making it especially relevant for video editing, databases, and other write-intensive use.
Choose enough room to avoid constantly managing full volumes, and compare endurance for the exact capacity. A larger drive is not automatically better, but it can provide both room and stronger sustained performance.
NAND and Controller Technology
The controller, NAND generation, cache design, and firmware all influence real-world behavior. A modern controller can improve efficiency and sustain higher transfer rates, while TLC NAND offers a strong balance of endurance and performance for many buyers. Some drives add DRAM or SLC dynamic caching to handle frequently accessed data more efficiently. The supplied specifications mention 3D TLC for the SIX drive, Micron G9 TLC for the Crucial T710, and advanced cache or controller features in several flagship models.
Look beyond interface generation and consider the components that support it. NAND type, controller process, cache design, and firmware can explain why two Gen 5 drives behave differently under sustained pressure.
Gaming and Workload Features
Some PCIe Gen 5 SSDs include firmware optimized for Microsoft DirectStorage, which can improve loading behavior in compatible games by reducing unnecessary CPU involvement. Other drives emphasize AI acceleration, content creation, or multi-drive support. These features can be meaningful, but they depend on the rest of the system. A game must support the relevant workflow, the CPU and graphics card must keep up, and the operating system must expose the necessary interface. The drive should complement the platform rather than substitute for adequate processing and graphics hardware.
Match claimed features to software you actually use. DirectStorage, AI, and creator optimizations help only when the applications, platform, and device configuration support them.
Warranty and Management Software
A warranty provides support when a drive develops a problem, while management software can deliver firmware updates, health information, encryption, and cloning tools. Samsung Magician supports firmware maintenance, encryption, and monitoring. Crucial’s package includes Acronis True Image, while Sandisk Dashboard and Acronis tools are associated with the Sandisk and WD_BLACK products. In this roundup, the Crucial T710 has a stated five-year warranty, the SIX X15000 includes a five-year limited warranty, and the T710 also carries a five-year warranty.
Check warranty terms and verify that management software supports your operating system. These services are especially valuable for a primary system drive containing irreplaceable work.
Software Bundle and Extras
Bundled applications can make setup easier, but they should be evaluated as supporting features rather than the main reason to choose a drive. Acronis-based cloning software can simplify migration from an older system, and a short Adobe Creative Cloud trial may be useful for evaluating a new workflow. Conversely, some heatsinks are sold separately, and some listings include a bare drive without the cooling hardware needed for sustained Gen 5 performance. Read the package description and compare the exact bundle, not merely the drive’s headline specifications.
Count the useful extras only after confirming they are included. A good heatsink, cloning utility, or warranty may matter more than a temporary software subscription.
How to Use and Care for Your Pcie Gen 5 SSD
Begin by confirming compatibility before opening the computer. Check the motherboard manual for the slot’s interface, lane width, physical dimensions, and any shared-lane limitations. Confirm that your operating system is installed on the M.2 drive, that the selected slot has an appropriate mounting screw, and that any motherboard heatsink can be removed and replaced without placing pressure on the drive or controller.
Install the module according to the motherboard instructions, secure it, and attach the correct heatsink if required. Leave enough clearance for the graphics card, cables, and other heatsinks. Connect the system to power, enter its firmware setup, and verify that the drive appears with the expected storage controller and negotiated interface. Install the manufacturer’s management software, check the drive’s health status, and apply any recommended firmware update before migrating important data.
To move an existing system, use the supplied or recommended cloning application and create a complete backup before making changes. Follow the software’s instructions for source-drive selection, destination formatting, and verification. After cloning, confirm that the operating system boots, applications open, files are intact, and the new drive is recognized correctly. Maintain a separate backup, leave unused capacity available, and provide good airflow to help the drive preserve performance during long transfers and sustained workloads.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a PCIe Gen 5 motherboard to use a Gen 5 SSD?
A full PCIe 5.0 x4 SSD can usually operate in an older PCIe slot, but it will be limited to the lanes and transfer rate supported by that slot. To take advantage of its maximum advertised performance, use a system with a native PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 slot and a compatible processor or chipset. Some systems also offer PCIe 5.0 x2 slots that are faster than Gen 4 but do not provide full x4 bandwidth.
Is a PCIe Gen 5 SSD worth it for gaming?
It can be worthwhile in a modern high-end system, particularly when games support Microsoft DirectStorage and the CPU and graphics card are fast enough to keep up. Improvements may be more visible during game loading and large application transfers than in frame rate. If the rest of the system is entry-level, a quality PCIe Gen 4 SSD may deliver a more balanced result. Platform readiness matters as much as the drive specification.
Does a Gen 5 SSD need a heatsink?
Good airflow is strongly recommended, and many models benefit from a heatsink because sustained Gen 5 workloads can generate significant heat. Some products include one, while others require a separate compatible model. Always follow the manufacturer’s thermal instructions and avoid covering the drive with an insulating shield. Thermal management is especially important in laptops, compact cases, and systems with restricted airflow.
Is 1TB enough for a PCIe Gen 5 gaming SSD?
One terabyte is enough for the operating system, applications, and a selection of games, particularly when another drive handles bulk storage. It can feel restrictive quickly because modern games and updates are large, so a 2TB or larger model is often more comfortable. If the drive will serve as a dedicated boot and hot-games drive, 1TB can still make sense. Plan the remaining storage before making the final choice.
Can I use a Gen 5 SSD in a laptop?
Only if the laptop has a compatible M.2 slot, sufficient physical clearance, and support for the drive’s interface and protocol. Some laptops use PCIe 5.0 x2, while others offer full x4 support, and a few models have limitations tied to cooling or power use. Check the service manual or manufacturer specifications for the exact drive form factor and maximum capacity. A desktop installation is not a reliable guide to laptop compatibility.
How much faster is PCIe Gen 5 than Gen 4?
PCIe Gen 5 x4 provides roughly twice the theoretical bandwidth of PCIe Gen 4 x4, while the drives compared here advertise sequential speeds between 7,250 MB/s and 14,900 MB/s. Real-world gains depend on the workload, source data, CPU, cooling, and software. Small random operations and compressed or already-cached files may not scale as dramatically as large sequential transfers.
Should I buy a 2TB or 4TB Gen 5 SSD?
A 2TB drive is a versatile choice for gaming, development, and creative work because it balances local storage with flagship performance. A 4TB drive is preferable for large game libraries, high-resolution media, AI models, and users who want to avoid maintaining several drives. The largest model shown also has a higher advertised random read figure, but the correct choice still depends on your budget, platform, and available storage space.
How can I check whether a PCIe Gen 5 SSD is running at full speed?
Use a trustworthy storage benchmark, confirm the drive is installed in the intended x4 slot, and compare sequential and random results with the manufacturer’s specifications. Monitor system temperatures during the test because a throttling drive may fall short of its headline figures. Updating firmware and using current chipset and platform drivers can also help. A low result in an incompatible slot does not necessarily indicate a defective drive.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Pcie Gen 5 SSD
The Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB is the most balanced general recommendation, combining up to 14,700 MB/s sequential reads, strong random performance, a useful 2TB capacity, advanced thermal control, and Samsung’s management software. The Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB is the stronger choice for users who need substantially more space, while the SIX X15000 1TB stands out as a budget-focused option with high throughput and included thermal hardware.
Prioritize the details that affect your system rather than choosing solely by the largest number. Verify that the motherboard has a full PCIe 5.0 x4 slot, confirm the drive’s capacity is sufficient, and plan for cooling before installation. DirectStorage support can help gaming, while controller efficiency, cache design, NAND quality, endurance, and management software can be more meaningful for professional workloads. For maximum capacity in this list, the newer Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 family is worth watching as its product history develops.
Prices, availability, and product listings can change over time, so check the current details before buying. Also confirm the exact capacity’s specifications because some headline figures apply only to particular models within a family. A current backup remains essential regardless of which drive you choose, and the best PCIe Gen 5 SSD is ultimately the one that fits your hardware, storage needs, and workload most cleanly.
