4.8Editor score
10 Best Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC (November 2026) Expert Guide
Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC give you a flexible way to add capacity, organize large file collections, back up important data, or improve a storage setup without relying on a network server. The right unit depends on whether you need a four-bay enclosure, a high-speed internal drive, or individual hard drives that can be installed in a compatible DAS or NAS.
This guide compares ten relevant storage options across enclosure design, drive support, capacity, transfer capabilities, RAID functions, operating-system compatibility, and intended use. It includes dedicated external enclosures as well as internal SATA and NVMe-compatible components, because a complete PC storage solution often combines a chassis with one or more drives rather than treating the drive and enclosure as the same product.
The recommendations show how each option fits different needs, from fast SATA SSD upgrades to high-capacity desktop storage and multi-bay direct-attached systems. Product ratings, configurations, and availability can change over time, and prices fluctuate, so readers should confirm current specifications and listings before making a purchase.
Top 3 Picks for Best Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC
4.2Editor score
4.7Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC in 2026 Compared
The table below compares the ten products by their most useful role in a PC storage expansion, covering enclosure capacity, drive type, connection method, performance claims, and standout management features.
1. Seagate BarraCuda 8TB – High-Capacity Everyday Expansion
The Seagate BarraCuda 8TB is a conventional internal SATA hard drive designed for desktop PC storage expansion. It carries a 4.7 rating and stands out primarily for its generous capacity, modest hardware requirements, and stated sustained transfer rate of up to 190MB/s. It is a practical choice when a PC needs room for media libraries, project files, game installations, or local backups.
Pros
- Large capacity for archives
- Broad desktop application support
- Sustained 190MB/s transfer rate
- Long-standing drive technology
- Works with standard SATA setups
Cons
- Not a complete external enclosure
- Mechanical access times are slower
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its SATA 6Gb/s interface allows it to fit broadly compatible desktop and laptop storage layouts, provided the host supports the drive's 3.5-inch form factor and appropriate power and data connections. The listed use cases include music, video, photo editing, and PC gaming, while the manufacturer describes the BarraCuda line as a dependable SATA solution backed by two decades of hard-drive innovation.
The main limitation is that this is a bare internal drive rather than a self-contained direct-attached storage device. A PC owner may need a suitable enclosure, mounting hardware, a power adapter, and a SATA data cable. Its mechanical design also cannot provide the near-instantaneous random response associated with a solid-state drive, although its stated sequential performance is sufficient for many large-file transfers.
Choose the BarraCuda 8TB when inexpensive, high-capacity bulk storage matters more than compactness or instant access. It works especially well as the storage tier in a larger PC build that already has an SSD for the operating system and applications. For those needs, this is a flexible, easy-to-understand way to add room without adopting a multi-bay enclosure.
Capacity for Media and Archives
Eight terabytes gives a desktop useful breathing room for large media collections, completed video projects, and infrequently accessed archives. Keeping these files on a separate SATA drive also leaves the faster system drive focused on active programs and frequently accessed games.
Straightforward Desktop Integration
Because it uses a standard SATA interface, installation can be straightforward in a desktop with available drive bays and connectors. Users should verify physical dimensions, cooling, and power requirements before buying for a compact or laptop-based system.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. TERRAMASTER D4-320 – Flexible Four-Bay Expansion
The TERRAMASTER D4-320 is a four-bay direct-attached storage enclosure with a 4.2 rating. It is designed for users who want to connect several hard drives or SATA SSDs directly to a PC through one USB-C connection. Unlike a NAS, it manages attached storage locally and does not provide network file sharing or a multiuser operating system.
Pros
- Four individually accessible drive bays
- Hot-swapping without shutdown
- No required drivers
- Works with Mac, Windows, Linux
- Support for 30TB per drive
Cons
- No RAID functionality
- Enclosure requires separate drives
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The enclosure uses USB 3.2 Gen2 and advertises up to 10Gbps of link bandwidth. With four 8TB SATA III hard drives, the stated combined read-and-write rate can reach as much as 1,016MB/s, while one 1TB SATA III SSD can reach a stated read speed of 510MB/s. These are system-level results that will vary with the selected drives, host interface, workload, and file sizes.
Its defining advantages are hot-swappable trays, a tool-free design, and a push-lock mechanism that helps keep installed drives secure. It accepts 3.5-inch SATA hard drives, 2.5-inch SATA hard drives, and 2.5-inch SATA SSDs, with support for individual drives up to 30TB and up to 120TB in total. A temperature-controlled fan, sound-absorbing panels, and vibration damping support quieter operation.
This is a strong recommendation for creative professionals, data collectors, and PC owners who need an expandable local repository. The absence of RAID is the key trade-off, but it also avoids configuration complexity. It is best suited to users who understand the importance of backups and want a simple direct-attached platform for large storage pools.
Fast, Flexible Four-Drive Access
The 10Gbps USB interface gives modern PCs and laptops a high-bandwidth path to several attached drives. Individual disks appear directly to the host, allowing users to organize large collections without introducing network services or NAS administration.
Hot Swapping and Quiet Operation
Tool-free, hot-swappable trays make it possible to replace or add a disk without powering down the enclosure. A controlled fan and vibration-damping materials help manage the heat and mechanical noise expected from multiple spinning drives.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. QNAP TR-004 – RAID-Aware Direct Storage
The QNAP TR-004 is a four-bay USB Type-C direct-attached storage enclosure with a 4.2 rating. Its defining distinction from many competing enclosures is hardware RAID support, including RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, JBOD, and individual-disk operation. This makes it useful for PC users who want locally attached storage with more configuration options than a simple disk shelf.
Pros
- Hardware RAID options
- Individual disk mode available
- Lockable drive bays
- Broad operating-system support
- Designed for NAS backup workflows
Cons
- NAS pooling has compatibility limits
- Cannot run NAS applications
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The enclosure accepts four 3.5-inch SATA drives and is designed for Windows, macOS, and Linux. A USB Type-C to Type-A cable is included, while lockable bays help secure installed media. It can serve as external storage for NAS backups, expand the capacity of a compatible QNAP NAS, or operate as a direct-attached pool on a computer.
Compatibility requires careful attention. The TR-004 cannot be combined into a connected NAS storage pool, cannot have NAS applications installed, and supports drive migration only between TR-004 units. Data moved to or from a NAS or another device may not be recognized. Older or unsupported QNAP NAS models are also excluded.
Buy the TR-004 if hardware RAID and a direct connection are priorities. It is especially appropriate for users who understand storage configuration and want to consolidate several disks without running a full network operating system. For a plug-and-play enclosure with no RAID complexity, the D4-320 is the more accommodating alternative.
Hardware RAID for Local Control
RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 0, JBOD, and individual-disk modes provide more control than a basic external enclosure. The appropriate setting depends on the desired balance of capacity, performance, redundancy, and convenience.
Useful NAS Expansion Context
The TR-004 is designed to act as external storage for NAS backup and compatible capacity expansion. It remains a local direct-attached unit, so its pools cannot be merged into the connected NAS and its data cannot be assumed to survive every migration scenario.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Samsung SSD 870 EVO – Premium SATA Performance
The Samsung SSD 870 EVO is a 1TB 2.5-inch SATA III SSD with a 4.8 rating, the highest among the products in this guide. It is built for users who want responsive PC storage and sustained performance within the limits of the SATA interface, making it a strong option for system upgrades, workstation tasks, and direct-attached enclosures.
Pros
- Highest listed product rating
- Excellent sequential SATA performance
- Five-year limited warranty
- Broad host and application testing
- Comprehensive management software
Cons
- One terabyte capacity is limited
- Requires SATA-compatible enclosure
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Samsung advertises sequential speeds of up to 560MB/s for reads and 530MB/s for writes. A larger variable buffer is intended to help maintain performance under sustained writes, while compatibility testing covers major chipsets, motherboards, NAS systems, and video-recording devices. The drive also supports S.M.A.R.T., AES 256-bit encryption, TCG Opal, and IEEE 1667.
The stated endurance is up to 600TBW under a five-year limited warranty, making the drive suitable for demanding workloads such as high-end PCs, workstations, and 8K video processing. Samsung Magician 6 provides drive health monitoring, updates, status information, and performance management. Samsung also produces its firmware and core components in-house.
This is an excellent choice for active data that benefits from low latency, but capacity is modest compared with the hard drives in this roundup. Users seeking a large archive should consider a hard drive or multi-bay DAS, while those prioritizing a fast working tier should put the 870 EVO near the front of their shortlist. It is our premium pick for responsive SATA storage.
Responsive Storage for Workloads
A SATA SSD can dramatically improve the feel of an older PC by reducing boot, application-loading, and file-access delays. The 870 EVO also gives a direct-attached enclosure a fast drive option without requiring a more complex NVMe or Thunderbolt setup.
Monitoring and Endurance
Samsung Magician makes it easier to check drive health and manage firmware, while the stated 600TBW endurance and five-year warranty support use in demanding environments. Users should still maintain an independent backup of irreplaceable files.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Seagate IronWolf 12TB – NAS-Focused High Capacity
The Seagate IronWolf 12TB is a 7200 RPM internal hard drive designed primarily for NAS and RAID environments. With a 4.5 rating, it offers a compelling combination of capacity, sustained data transfer behavior, and monitoring features for PC builders assembling a local storage platform that may also connect to a compatible NAS.
Pros
- High-capacity RAID-oriented drive
- Large 256MB cache
- IronWolf Health Management
- Designed for multiuser NAS use
- Includes rescue recovery services
Cons
- Not intended for general PC use
- Physical size limits portability
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive provides 12TB of capacity, a 6Gbps data-transfer rate, and up to 256MB of cache. Seagate positions it for NAS enclosures with as many as eight bays and for business or personal use, emphasizing reduced wear, vibration, noise, downtime, and improved file-sharing performance in multiuser systems.
Integrated IronWolf Health Management enables drive-health monitoring, while the stated 1M hours MTBF, three-year limited warranty, and three years of Rescue Data Recovery Services add support for storage environments where reliability matters. As with any hard drive, these features do not remove the need for a separate backup strategy.
This drive is a better fit for a carefully assembled NAS or RAID-oriented DAS than for a compact workstation seeking a universal internal upgrade. Choose it when capacity per bay and sustained operation matter more than low latency. Pairing it with a compatible enclosure and cooling-conscious layout can produce a dependable high-volume storage system.
Built for Array Workloads
The IronWolf 12TB is tailored to environments where several drives operate together and workloads remain active over long periods. Its high-capacity 7200 RPM design favors sustained file movement and large storage pools over the instant response of an SSD.
Health Visibility and Support
Integrated health management helps administrators monitor the drive, and the included warranty and recovery service provide useful support options. Neither replaces routine backups or careful handling during hot swaps.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Seagate One Touch 16TB – Simple High-Capacity Backup
The Seagate One Touch 16TB is a high-capacity desktop hard drive with a USB-C connection and a 4.6 rating. It provides one of the simplest ways to create a large local backup or archive for a PC without assembling a multi-bay enclosure, making it useful for family media libraries and demanding creative files.
Pros
- Very large desktop capacity
- No separate wall adapter required
- Simple one-cord connection
- Suitable for backups and archives
- Includes recovery services
Cons
- Fixed desktop-form design
- Limited expansion beyond one unit
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its bus-powered design draws power from the connected host and requires a 15-watt USB output, eliminating the need for a separate wall adapter. A single USB-C cord simplifies the connection, while the 16TB capacity provides ample room for backups, project files, photos, videos, and other data that should not remain on only one drive.
This is a single-disk product, so it does not offer the drive replacement or expansion flexibility of a four-bay or eight-bay enclosure. Its large desktop format also makes it less suitable for mobile workflows. As with any one-drive backup arrangement, it should not be viewed as the only copy of critical data.
The One Touch 16TB is a good choice for a user who values simplicity, capacity, and a tidy connection over advanced RAID. It can act as a straightforward direct-attached storage device for scheduled or manual backups. Buyers who need multi-drive redundancy or frequent swapping should look to a dedicated enclosure instead.
Large Backups Without Extra Power
The 16TB capacity makes it practical to preserve a broad collection of files rather than maintaining a small rotating backup set. Bus power removes one common desktop accessory, leaving a cleaner and more portable arrangement than a separate adapter.
Best for Straightforward Archiving
This drive targets users who want a large destination for files without learning RAID settings or managing several trays. Its single-device design is simple, though it offers no built-in protection against the failure of the single drive.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Western Digital WD Blue 12TB – Large Internal Storage
The Western Digital WD Blue 12TB is a high-capacity internal SATA hard drive rated 4.6. Designed for reliable everyday computing, it gives desktop builders an efficient way to add local storage for documents, media, backups, and less frequently accessed applications without moving files to an external network device.
Pros
- Large capacity for local files
- 7200 RPM performance profile
- Generous 512MB cache
- Suitable for everyday computing
- Includes cloning software
Cons
- Requires suitable mounting and cooling
- No enclosure included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The drive spins at 7200 RPM, has a 512MB cache, and uses a SATA 6Gb/s interface. Those specifications make it well suited to sustained file transfers and high-volume storage tasks, while its 12TB capacity helps limit the need to keep large collections on the primary system drive.
Western Digital includes Acronis True Image WD Edition cloning software, which can be useful when migrating an existing system or duplicating data during setup. The drive is sold as an internal component, so buyers need a compatible bay, SATA data connection, and power supply if they intend to install it directly in a desktop.
The WD Blue 12TB is a balanced choice for users who want a large internal storage tier and do not need NAS-specific health management. It is particularly useful in a tower PC with room for multiple 3.5-inch drives. For compact systems or drive-swappable external use, a 2.5-inch SSD or dedicated enclosure may be more convenient.
Capacity Meets Internal Performance
The combination of 12TB capacity and a 7200 RPM spindle supports large local libraries and sustained transfers. Its 512MB cache can also help smooth bursts of frequently accessed data, although it does not eliminate HDD latency.
A Useful Migration Helper
The included Acronis cloning software can simplify a system migration. New owners should still verify the drive appears in the intended system and establish a reliable backup routine after setup.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Western Digital WD Red Pro 16TB – Heavy-Duty NAS Capacity
The Western Digital WD Red Pro 16TB is a purpose-built NAS drive with a 3.9 rating. Its defining attraction is 16TB of capacity combined with CMR recording, 7200 RPM operation, and a 512MB cache, making it suitable for sustained, high-intensity storage environments rather than a simple secondary file archive.
Pros
- Very high drive capacity
- CMR supports RAID consistency
- Rated for 24×7 multiuser use
- Broad NAS vendor testing
- High stated workload rating
Cons
- Lowest rating in the roundup
- Overkill for ordinary file storage
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Western Digital says the drive is designed for RAID-optimized NAS systems and high-intensity 24×7 multiuser operation. It carries a workload rating of 550TB per year, measured according to a defined annualized workload method, and the stated rating assumes typical operating conditions. The manufacturer also works with a wide range of NAS vendors to support compatibility.
The 16TB capacity helps users limit the number of bays required for a given amount of storage, which can be valuable where space or power consumption is limited. The trade-off is a specialized drive that offers little advantage for ordinary desktop use. Its 3.9 rating is also the lowest among the ten products, warranting careful attention to current user feedback and compatibility information.
Buy the WD Red Pro 16TB for a robust NAS, a compatible direct-attached array, or an intensive multiuser storage project. Ensure that the enclosure, cooling, power supply, and operating system are all designed for sustained workloads. For a less demanding PC, the BarraCuda, WD Blue, or IronWolf may be better balanced.
CMR for RAID Environments
CMR is particularly relevant when drives are grouped in RAID arrays because its recording behavior is well suited to consistent write workloads. Buyers should still follow the drive's stated workload and environmental guidelines rather than treating it as a maintenance-free solution.
Fewer Bays for More Storage
At 16TB, a compact number of drives can provide a substantial storage pool. That can reduce the physical space, cabling, and power requirements of a multiuser system, provided the enclosure can support the heat and power draw of high-capacity drives.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. TERRAMASTER D8 Hybrid – Combined SSD and HDD Capacity
The TERRAMASTER D8 Hybrid is an eight-position direct-attached enclosure with a 3.5 rating. Four bays accept SATA hard drives or SATA SSDs, while four additional bays accept M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs. This hybrid design is unusual and gives a PC user the option to combine large archival capacity with a faster hot-data tier.
Pros
- Hybrid HDD and NVMe design
- Eight total storage positions
- High NVMe transfer potential
- Tool-free push-lock trays
- Automatic power-on recovery
Cons
- Lowest rating in the roundup
- Mixed-drive layouts add complexity
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The stated maximum storage configuration reaches 152TB when combined with four 30TB SATA drives and four 8TB M.2 SSDs. The enclosure uses USB 3.2 Gen2 with up to 10Gbps bandwidth. Published figures include up to 521MB/s with a SATA SSD and up to 980MB/s with an M.2 NVMe SSD, although actual performance depends on configuration and host support.
TERRAMASTER's TPC Backupper software can schedule backups, and the design supports manual placement of frequently used files on NVMe media while less active data resides on hard drives. Tool-free trays and a push-lock system simplify installation. An intelligent temperature-controlled fan adjusts with drive temperature, and power-on recovery restarts the unit after abnormal power loss while remaining off after a normal shutdown.
The D8 Hybrid is appealing to advanced users who want a tiered desktop storage platform, but its mixed architecture requires more planning than a standard four-bay enclosure. Its 3.5 rating also suggests buyers should review current feedback carefully. It is best for users who value flexibility and can confidently manage both SATA and NVMe storage.
A Practical Hot-and-Cold Tier
The enclosure is designed to keep frequently accessed data on fast NVMe media and cold or archival material on high-capacity hard drives. This can make better use of each drive type than a uniform array, provided the host software manages the files appropriately.
Mixed Media Management
Supporting four SATA positions and four M.2 NVMe positions gives a desktop unusual configuration flexibility. The tradeoff is that users must plan for heat, cabling, drive formats, backup procedures, and potentially different performance levels within one enclosure.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. PNY CS900 500GB – Affordable SSD Upgrade
The PNY CS900 500GB is a compact SATA III SSD with a 4.7 rating. It is a budget-focused way to add a fast internal storage tier to a desktop or laptop, improving operating-system boot times and application loading without changing to a more expensive high-capacity direct-attached enclosure.
Pros
- Strong sequential performance
- Low power consumption
- Easy SATA form factor
- Backward compatible with SATA II
- Useful for system and app upgrades
Cons
- Small capacity for large archives
- No enclosure included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
PNY lists sequential performance of up to 550MB/s for reads and 500MB/s for writes. The drive uses the standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor, and its stated backward compatibility with SATA II at 3GB/sec broadens the range of older PCs that may be able to use it.
Low power consumption is another useful characteristic for laptop installations, while the familiar interface means the drive can also be placed in a compatible external enclosure for portable direct-attached storage. The main limitation is capacity: 500GB is more appropriate for an operating system, key applications, or a focused working set than for an extensive media archive.
Choose the CS900 when the goal is a responsive, straightforward upgrade rather than maximum capacity. It is a sensible way to create a fast hot tier while a larger hard drive handles bulk files. Users should ensure the target system has a 2.5-inch mounting solution or a suitable adapter, and they should transfer existing data carefully during an upgrade.
A Practical Fast Storage Tier
Installing the CS900 as the operating-system or application drive can make a system feel more responsive, especially when it replaces a mechanical hard drive. Its 500GB capacity is best matched to a focused set of frequently used files.
Flexible SATA Compatibility
The standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor makes the drive useful in compatible desktops, laptops, and external adapters. Backward SATA II compatibility can help with older systems, although real-world speed will remain constrained by the slower host interface.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC
The right direct-attached storage choice depends on capacity, access speed, expansion, redundancy, and the form factor of your PC. Start by separating the storage chassis from the drives, then identify the workloads and operating systems you need to support.
Enclosure or Drive
Choose the product category that matches the hardware you own and the role you need it to perform.
Capacity and Drive Type
Match the drive type to the workload, and reserve SSD space for data that benefits from low latency.
Host Interface and Speed
Verify both ends of the connection and avoid judging an enclosure by link bandwidth alone.
RAID and Data Protection
Use RAID for continuity where appropriate, and maintain a separate copy of irreplaceable data.
Drive Compatibility
Confirm the physical drive format and interface against the enclosure or PC bay.
Operating-System Support
Confirm host compatibility and any NAS-specific restrictions before ordering.
Serviceability and Cooling
Prioritize easy access, secure installation, and enough cooling for the expected drive load.
Backup and Management Features
Select backup software and a recovery plan alongside the hardware, not afterward.
How to Use and Care for Your Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC
Before installation, confirm that the enclosure's drive format, connection, and capacity limits match your hardware. For an internal SATA drive, shut down the computer, disconnect power, and connect the data and power cables before reinstalling the system. For an external unit, place it on a stable surface with airflow around the vents, attach the specified power supply if one is required, and connect the USB-C cable to a compatible port on the PC.
Format each drive according to the filesystem and operating system you intend to use, then assign clear labels or folders that separate active projects, media, and backups. The listed enclosures support broad operating-system families, but formatting choices can affect whether the storage is readable elsewhere. Do not move, disconnect, or replace a drive while a transfer is active. For hot-swappable designs, confirm that the current device has completed its operation and follow the manufacturer's procedure for removal.
Maintain at least one additional copy of important data, monitor drive health where the platform provides tools, and give the enclosure room to dissipate heat. Back up regularly, test important files occasionally, and replace cables or connections if transfers become unstable. When upgrading a system drive, create a complete verified backup before cloning, wiping, or reformatting the original disk.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a direct-attached storage device the same as a NAS?
No. A direct-attached storage device connects directly to one computer and is generally managed by that computer's operating system. A NAS runs its own network-focused system and shares storage with multiple users and devices. The D4-320 is explicitly a DAS rather than a NAS, while the QNAP TR-004 is a direct-attached enclosure designed for certain NAS backup and expansion workflows.
Can I use a SATA SSD in a direct-attached storage enclosure?
Yes, when the enclosure supports the correct SATA form factor. The D4-320 accepts 2.5-inch SATA SSDs as well as 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch SATA hard drives. SSDs can provide much lower latency and faster random performance than hard drives, but the host connection and enclosure controller may limit overall speed.
Do I need a separate hard drive for a DAS enclosure?
The diskless multi-bay enclosures in this guide are sold without drives, so compatible hard drives or SSDs must be purchased separately. Complete external products such as the Seagate One Touch include their storage inside the enclosure. Check the listing carefully to distinguish an empty chassis from a fully assembled system.
Does RAID replace the need for backups?
No. RAID can maintain availability or improve performance after certain drive failures, but it does not protect against accidental deletion, malware, theft, controller problems, or the failure of more drives than the array can tolerate. Important data should also be copied to an independent backup location.
Can a DAS be used with both Windows and Mac computers?
The D4-320 and TR-004 are described as compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux. Cross-platform use is most convenient when the drives use a broadly supported filesystem. Some advanced configurations, particularly RAID arrays, may require reinitialization or platform-specific management when moving between operating systems.
Is a hard drive better than an SSD for direct-attached storage?
It depends on the use case. Hard drives are generally better for large archives because they offer high capacity without requiring every file to sit on a fast, relatively expensive medium. SSDs are better for active projects, applications, and frequently accessed files because of their lower latency. A mixed system can place active data on SSDs and colder data on hard drives.
Can I expand the QNAP TR-004 with additional drives?
The TR-004 has four drive bays, and drives can be migrated between compatible TR-004 units. It can also be used for NAS backup or compatible QNAP NAS capacity expansion, but its storage pool cannot be combined into the connected NAS. It also cannot run NAS applications, and several older QNAP models are explicitly unsupported.
What should I check before buying an external storage enclosure?
Check the number of bays, supported drive sizes and formats, maximum capacity per bay, host interface, RAID support, operating-system compatibility, and whether the enclosure includes a power adapter. Also consider noise, cooling, physical space, and whether tool-free or hot-swappable access is important for your maintenance routine.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Direct Attached Storage Devices for PC
The TERRAMASTER D4-320 is the most flexible all-round enclosure for users who want four hot-swappable bays, broad platform compatibility, and a straightforward USB connection. The Samsung SSD 870 EVO is the premium performance choice for a fast SATA working tier, while the PNY CS900 500GB provides a budget-friendly internal upgrade for responsive everyday computing.
For larger archives, the Seagate BarraCuda 8TB, WD Blue 12TB, and Seagate One Touch 16TB offer substantial capacity with different levels of integration. Users building intensive or RAID-oriented systems should examine the Seagate IronWolf 12TB and WD Red Pro 16TB, while the QNAP TR-004 adds hardware RAID options and the D8 Hybrid creates a flexible SATA and NVMe tier.
Before purchasing, verify the enclosure's physical requirements, connector, supported drive formats, and operating-system compatibility. Also plan a backup approach that does not depend on the selected array or drive remaining online. Since current pricing, availability, and configurations can change, check the latest listing and technical details when making the final decision in November 2026.